We are now also baking our gourmet sourdough breads for you to order: find out more here

Timeline, Education & Awards

ciabatta-bread-prize-adelaide

BUSINESS TIMELINE
2018 (June) classes are now held in our unique home kitchen, Morphett Vale, Adelaide
2017 (April) classes transition to being held in Tanunda, Barossa Valley, South Australia
2013 (March) first class - Hot Cross Buns held in Northgate, Adelaide
2013 (January) "Baker's Treat Baking School" founded

SHOW AWARDS
2019 1st place - Baguette, Royal Adelaide Show
2019 3rd place - Artisan Bread (sourdough), Royal Adelaide Show
2019 3rd place - Ciabatta, Royal Adelaide Show 
2019 1st Place - Sourdough Bread, SA Baking Show
2018 1st Place - Ciabatta, Royal Adelaide Show
2018 3rd Place - Baguettes, SA Baking Show
2018 2nd Place - Sourdough Bread, SA Baking Show
2016 1st Place - Sourdough Bread, SA Baking Show
2015 2nd Place - Artisan Bread (sourdough), Royal Adelaide Show
2015 3rd Place - Sourdough Bread, SA Baking Show
2014 2nd Place - Artisan Bread (sourdough), Royal Adelaide Show 
2014 1st Place - Light Rye Bread, Royal Adelaide Show 
2013 Champion Product of Show (Bread), Royal Adelaide Show 

FORMAL EDUCATION & TRAINING (Matthew Thorpe)
Savour Chocolate & Patisserie School – various classes (Melbourne)
2014-2016 Bachelor of Ministries, Adelaide College of Ministries (Klemzig)
2011 International Work Experience and Training Scholarship (Europe)
2009 Cert. III Retail Bakery [Bread, Cake & Pastry], TAFESA (Regency Park) 
2007-2009 Apprentice Baker/Pastry Cook (Adelaide)
2005-2006 School-Based Trainee Baker (Adelaide)

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS (Matthew Thorpe)
2013 National Apprentice Winner, Australian Baking Industry Scholarship Awards
2013 Silver Medal – Patisserie, WorldSkills Australia (Adelaide Region)
2012 SA Regional Winner, Australian Baking Industry Scholarship Awards
2012 National Winning Team, BakeSkills Australia (National Teams Competition)
2011 Recipient of International (UK & Europe) BBM Overseas Scholarship 
2011 SA Representative, LA Judge Australian Apprentice of the Year Award
2011 SA Team Representative (bread), Australian Artisan Baking Cup
2010 Gold Medal – Bread Baking, WorldSkills Australia (National Competition)
2010 SA Team Representative, BakeSkills Australia (National Teams Competition)
2010 SA Regional Winner, Australian Baking Industry Scholarship Awards
2009 Gold Medal – Bread Baking, WorldSkills Australia (Adelaide Region)